Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Brycon guatemalensis Regan, 1908 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Macabi tetra English

Macabil English

Machaca English, Spanish

Sabalete Spanish

Sardinita macabi Spanish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Brycon

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Belize; Central America: Atlantic slope from Grijalva River, Mexico to eastern Panama; in the Pacific slope, only in Choluteca River basin of Honduras.; Costa Rica; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Neotropical; Nicaragua; Panama

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 20-Jun-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee49481e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search