Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ventrifossa mucocephalus Marshall, 1973 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Slimehead grenadier English

黏头凹腹鳕 Mandarin Chinese

黏頭凹腹鱈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Ventrifossa

LSID

Distribution:

Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Belize; Caribbean Sea; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Guatemala; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Western Central Atlantic: western Caribbean, the Straits of Florida off Cuba, and the Atlantic off northeastern Florida.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee4943b4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search