Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ventrifossa macroptera Okamura, 1982 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Palau grenadier English

Parao-sokodara Japanese

大鰭凹腹鱈 Mandarin Chinese

大鳍凹腹鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Ventrifossa

LSID

Distribution:

Hawaii (USA); Japan; Pacific Ocean; Pacific Ocean: Kyushu-Palau Ridge, southern Japan, southwestern Taiwan, and the Hawaiian Islands.; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Ryukyu Islands; Taiwan

Additional data:

In Okamura et al.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 26-Apr-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee4941e8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search