Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lamprologus callipterus Boulenger, 1906 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Julidochromis elongatus Steindachner, 1909 (synonym)

Lamprologus modestus nyassae Borodin, 1936 (synonym)

Lamprologus reticulatus Boulenger, 1906 (synonym)

Lamprologus steindachneri Boulenger, 1915 (ambiguous synonym)

Neolamprologus callipterus (Boulenger, 1906) (synonym)

Neolamprologus elongatus (Steindachner, 1909) (synonym)

Common names:

Haaremikotiloahven Finnish

Lamprologus "Tempo" German

美鰭亮麗鯛 Mandarin Chinese

美鳍亮丽鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Lamprologus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: endemic to Lake Tanganyika.; Africa-Inland Waters; Burundi; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Ethiopian; Lake Tanganyika; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Zambia

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 18-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc56e5c6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search