Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Rhinomuraena quaesita Garman, 1888 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Rhinomuraea quaesita Garman, 1888 (synonym)

Rhinomuraena ambonensis Barbour, 1908 (synonym)

Common names:

Bardé Creole, French, Italian

Black leafnosed moray eel English

Black ribbon eel English

Hanahige-utsubo Japanese

Malibanos Tagalog

Mustanauhamureena Finnish

Pusi Samoan

Rhinomurène bleue French

Rhinomurène noire French

Ribbon eel English

Ribbon moray English

Sáyuwaanu Carolinian

Ular pelangi hitam Malay

Muréna nosatá Czech

Muréna ambonská Czech

Trådnæset muræne Danish

五彩鰻 Mandarin Chinese

五彩鳗 Mandarin Chinese

大口管鼻鱔 Mandarin Chinese

大口管鼻鳝 Mandarin Chinese

海龍 Mandarin Chinese

海龙 Mandarin Chinese

蓝体管鼻鳝 Mandarin Chinese

藍體管鼻鱔 Mandarin Chinese

黑身管鼻鯙 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Anguilliformes

LSID

Family Muraenidae

LSID

Genus Rhinomuraena

LSID

Distribution:

American Samoa; Australia; Calamianes Islands; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; East China Sea; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: East Africa to the Tuamoto Islands, north to southern Japan, south to New Caledonia and French Polynesia; including Marianas and Marshalls.; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Milne Bay; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Panay Gulf; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; Seychelles; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tonga; Tuamoto Islands; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 13-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5619f2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search