Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sillago soringa Dutt & Sujatha, 1982 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

PÍche-madame soringa French

Silago de Soringa Spanish

Soringa sillago English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sillaginidae

LSID

Genus Sillago

LSID

Distribution:

Eastern Indian Ocean: East coast of India. Although regarded as a distinct species, its close similarity to Sillago asiatica indicates that the latter species is a junior synonym of Sillago soringa. Both species are being retained pending; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc59604e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search