Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sillago parvisquamis Gill, 1861 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Sillago sihama (non Forsskål) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Aogisu Japanese

Pêche-madame petites écailles French

Silago liso Spanish

Small-scale sillago English

белянка Russian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sillaginidae

LSID

Genus Sillago

LSID

Distribution:

India; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Japan; Northwest Pacific: southern Japan and Taiwan.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; South China Sea; Taiwan; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eb7acda6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search