Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sillago megacephalus Lin, 1933 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Large-headed sillago English

PÍche-madame grande tÍte French

Silago cabezudo Spanish

Storhovedet sillago Danish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sillaginidae

LSID

Genus Sillago

LSID

Distribution:

China; Northwest Pacific: Hainan, China. This species is possibly a junior synonym of Sillago sihama.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; South China Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc99b7c0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search