Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Helcogramma fuscopinna Holleman, 1982 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Blackfin triplefin English

Swartvin-drievin Afrikaans

黑鰭彎線鳚 Mandarin Chinese

黑鳍弯线鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Helcogramma

LSID

Distribution:

Calamianes Islands; Chagos Islands; Comoros; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Indo-West Pacific: South Africa and Arabia to Taiwan and New Guinea.; Kenya; Maldives; Mauritius; Mozambique; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Seychelles; Somali Coastal Current; South Africa; Taiwan; Yemen

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 05-Oct-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc9429e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search