Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sillago argentifasciata Martin & Montalban, 1935 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Ago-os Davawenyo

Alisoos Cebuano

Asohos Cebuano, Kuyunon, Tagalog

Asoos Cebuano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Waray-waray

Asuhos Tagalog

Hosohos Tagalog

Oso-os Bikol, Waray-waray

PÍche-madame ceinture d'or French

Silago de bandas plateadas Spanish

Silver-banded sillago English

Susay Bolinao, Ilokano, Pangasinan

Usu-us Ilokano

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sillaginidae

LSID

Genus Sillago

LSID

Distribution:

India; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; South China Sea; Western Central Pacific: Lumbucan Island, Palawan, Philippines. This species is similar to Sillago ingenuua and may prove to be a senior synonym. Further collection at the type locality is necessary to resolve the identity of this species.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc530848-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search