Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sillago analis Whitley, 1943 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Sillago ciliata (non Cuvier) (misapplied name)

Common names:

golden-lined whiting

Golden lined whiting English

Golden-lined sillago English

Pêche-madame doré French

Rough-scale whiting English

Silago aureolineado Spanish

Tin Can Bay whiting English

Whiting English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sillaginidae

LSID

Genus Sillago

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Western Central Pacific: northern Australia, from Shark Bay, Western Australia to Moreton Bay, Queensland. Also known from the southern coast of New Guinea. Sillago nierstraszi is almost certainly a synonym of this species.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc52ee12-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search