Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lepidorhynchus denticulatus Richardson, 1846 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coryphaenoides denticulatus (Richardson, 1846) (synonym)

Macrurus denticulatus (Richardson, 1846) (synonym)

Optonurus denticulatus (Richardson, 1846) (synonym)

Common names:

Deepsea whiptail English

Javelin fish English

Javelinfish English

Thorntooth grenadier English

Toothed whiptail English

紋腹鱈 Mandarin Chinese

纹腹鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Lepidorhynchus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Eastern Indian Ocean and Southwest Pacific: southern Australia and New Zealand.; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc52e53e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search