Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coryphaenoides subserrulatus Makushok, 1976 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Coryphaenoides quadripennatus McCann & McKnight, 1980 (synonym)

Common names:

Four rayed rattail English

Granadero Spanish

Longrayed whiptail English

Toge-sokodara Japanese

丝鳍突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

絲鰭突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coryphaenoides

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Australia; Chile; Falkland Is. (Malvinas); Humboldt Current; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indo-Pacific: South Africa, south of Tasmania, New Zealand (including off Campbell and Chatham islands). Southwest Atlantic: off Falkland Islands and Argentina. Southeast Atlantic: off the southeast coast of South America (Ref. 33673).; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Patagonian Shelf; South Africa; Southwest Chilean Waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 11-Dec-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc52e3a4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search