Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coryphaenoides nasutus Günther, 1877 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Macrourus nasutus (Günther, 1877) (synonym)

Macrurus nasutus (Günther, 1877) (synonym)

Common names:

Hana-sokodara Japanese

Largenose grenadier English

锥鼻突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

錐鼻突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coryphaenoides

LSID

Distribution:

Andaman Island; Andaman Sea; China; East China Sea; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Japan; Northwest Pacific: northern Japan to East China Sea.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Taiwan; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc52e07a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search