Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coryphaenoides marginatus Steindachner & Döderlein, 1887 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Coryphaenoides awae Jordan & Gilbert, 1904 (synonym)

Common names:

Amami grenadier English

Heridara Japanese

暗边突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

暗邊突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

黑缘突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

黑緣突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coryphaenoides

LSID

Distribution:

China; East China Sea; Japan; Northwest Pacific: southern Japan to the East China Sea.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; South China Sea; Taiwan; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc52df12-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search