Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coryphaenoides ariommus Gilbert & Thompson, 1916 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Humboldt grenadier English

多鱗突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

多鳞突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coryphaenoides

LSID

Distribution:

Chile; Humboldt Current; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters; Southeast Pacific: northern Peru to southern Chile. Also Eastern Central Pacific (Ref. 9315).; Southwest Chilean Waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 14-Oct-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc52db8e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search