Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bathygadus favosus Goode & Bean, 1886 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bathygadus melanobranchus (non Vaillant, 1888) (misapplied name)

Bathygadus sp. Not applicable (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

蜂巢底尾鱈 Mandarin Chinese

蜂巢底尾鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Bathygadus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Atlantis Seamount; Benguela Current; Cameroon; Canary Current; Caribbean Sea; Cuba; Eastern Atlantic: off Mauritania, Gulf of Guinea, off Morocco and Madeira; also off Cape Town, South Africa (Ref. 11953). Western Atlantic: Straits of Florida, Gulf of Mexico, and Caribbean Sea.; Equatorial Guinea; Guinea Current; Gulf of Mexico; Madeira Islands; Mauritania; Morocco; Namibia; South Africa; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 21-Jan-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc52d404-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search