Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Iodotropheus stuartgranti Konings, 1990 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Helmimalawinahven Finnish

Mbuna Nyanja, Tonga

斯氏厚唇丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

斯氏厚唇麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Iodotropheus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs on the coast between the Nsinje River outlet and the border with Mozambique.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi; Mozambique

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 18-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee51264c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search