Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Iodotropheus sprengerae Oliver & Loiselle, 1972 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Iodochromis sprengerae Oliver & Loiselle, 1973 (ambiguous synonym)

Iodochromis sprengeri (Oliver & Loiselle, 1972) (synonym)

Melanochromis perspicax (non Trewavas, 1935) (misapplied name)

Petrotilapia tridentiger (non Trewavas, 1935) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Lavender mbuna English

Mbuna Nyanja, Tonga

Ruostemalawinahven Finnish

Rusty cichlid English

施氏厚唇丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

施氏厚唇麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Iodotropheus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs in Boadzulu and Chinyankwazi Islands. Also recorded from Chinyamwezi Island (Ref. 26709).; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 18-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc524b42-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search