Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gephyrochromis moorii Boulenger, 1901 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Christyella nyasana Trewavas, 1935 (synonym)

Gephyrochromis moorei Boulenger, 1901 (synonym)

Tilapia moorii (Boulenger, 1901) (synonym)

Common names:

Kultaselkämalawinahven Finnish

Mbuna Nyanja, Tonga

穆氏桥丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

穆氏橋麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Gephyrochromis

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi; Tanzania, United Rep. of

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 17-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5249da-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search