Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gephyrochromis lawsi Fryer, 1957 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Keltaselkämalawinahven Finnish

Mbuna Nyanja, Tonga

劳氏桥丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

勞氏橋麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Gephyrochromis

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to the northern part of Lake Malawi.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 17-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc524818-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search