Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Genyochromis mento Trewavas, 1935 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Chenyeki Tonga

Chalunda Tonga

Chamchipeso Nyanja, Tonga

Chidochi Tonga

Chidondolo Nyanja, Yao

Chidondolo chofiila Yao

Evänsyöjäahven Finnish

Malawi-Schuppenfresser German

Mbuna Nyanja, Tonga

頰麗鯛 Mandarin Chinese

颊丽鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Genyochromis

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d7f5be26-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Rep. of

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 17-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5246ec-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search