Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Oxyurichthys visayanus Herre, 1927 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

purple arrowfin goby English

Belukor Malay

Bia Tagalog

Minami-saruhaze Japanese

南方沟鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

南方溝鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Oxyurichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Japan; Malaysia; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Philippines; South China Sea; Western Pacific: Amami˘shima to Iriomotejima and the Philippines.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 24-Oct-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc520524-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search