Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Dactylopus dactylopus (Valenciennes, 1837) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Callionymus dactylopus Valenciennes, 1837 (synonym)

Common names:

Bebaji Malay

Cá Ðàn lia den Vietnamese

Fingered dragonet English

Ikan terbang Malay

Ippon-teguri Japanese

指脚 Mandarin Chinese

指腳 Mandarin Chinese

指鰭 Mandarin Chinese

指鳍 Mandarin Chinese

老鼠 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d76ed802-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Dactylopus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; China; Guam; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Japan; Malaysia; Milne Bay; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Ryukyu Islands; South China Sea; Taiwan; Thailand; Western Pacific: Japan (Ref. 559) to northwestern Australia.; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 33021).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 17-Jun-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc51fda4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search