Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Trachyrincus villegai Pequeño, 1971 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Trachyrhynchus villegai Pequeño, 1971 (synonym)

Common names:

Cola de rata Spanish

Grey grenadier English

灰顳孔鱈 Mandarin Chinese

灰颞孔鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Trachyrincus

LSID

Distribution:

Chile; Humboldt Current; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters; Southeast Pacific: northern Peru to central Chile.; Southwest Chilean Waters

Additional data:

Generic name emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 14-Aug-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eee7a608-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search