Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cardiopharynx schoutedeni Poll, 1942 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyathopharynx schoutedeni (Poll, 1942) (synonym)

Ectodus descampsii (non Boulenger, 1898) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Sinievähiekkahautoja Finnish

斯氏心咽魚 Mandarin Chinese

斯氏心咽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Cardiopharynx

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika.; Africa-Inland Waters; Burundi; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Ethiopian; Lake Tanganyika; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Zambia

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 19-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eee78a74-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search