Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudanthias hypselosoma Bleeker, 1878 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Anthias hypselosoma (Bleeker, 1878) (synonym)

Anthias truncatus (non Katayama & Masuda, 1983) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Pink basslet English

Stocky anthias English

截尾花鮨 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

石斑 Mandarin Chinese

过鱼 Mandarin Chinese

過魚 Mandarin Chinese

Mandarin Chinese

高體擬花鮨 Mandarin Chinese

高体拟花鮨 Mandarin Chinese

Mandarin Chinese

Buklak Tagbanwa Calamian

Arawas Tagbanwa Calamian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Serranidae

LSID

Genus Pseudanthias

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Calamianes Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Great Barrier Reef; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Maldives to Samoa, north to Taiwan (Ref. 5193) and the Ryukyu Islands (Ref. 9710), south to the Great Barrier Reef.; Japan; Kimbe Bay; Kuroshio Current; Maldives; Milne Bay; New Caledonia; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; South China Sea; Taiwan; Tonga; Tubbataha Reefs; Vanuatu; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Heemstra, Phillip C.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc516646-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search