Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Amphiprion akallopisos Bleeker, 1853 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Amphiprion akallopisus Bleeker, 1853 (synonym)

Phalerebus akallopisos (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym)

Common names:

skunk-stripe anemonefish English

Geger putih jkt Malay

Neusstreep-anemoonvis Afrikaans

Nosestripe anemonefish English

Nosestriped anemonefish English

Skunk anemonefish English

Skunk clownfish English

Skunk striped anemonefish English

Skunk-striped anemonefish English

Western skunk anemonefish English

Whitebacked clownfish English

Skunk-klovnfisk Danish

背紋雙鋸魚 Mandarin Chinese

背纹双锯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Pomacentridae

LSID

Genus Amphiprion

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Andaman Island; Andaman Sea; Bay of Bengal; Comoros; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, Madagascar, Comoro Islands, Seychelles, Andaman Sea, Sumatra and the Seribu Islands (Java Sea). Not found in Maldives and Sri Lanka (Ref. 4391).; Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Mozambique; Myanmar; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Seychelles; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Thailand

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Allen, Gerald R., Data last modified by FishBase 07-Feb-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5143f0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search