Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Apogon multitaeniatus Cuvier, 1828 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Apogon multitaeniata Cuvier, 1828 (synonym)

Lepidamia multitaeniata (Cuvier, 1828) (synonym)

Lepidamia multitaeniatus (Cuvier, 1828) (synonym)

Common names:

smallscale cardinalfish

Sahihaht Arabic

Smallscale cardinal English

細鱗天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

细鳞天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Apogonidae

LSID

Genus Apogon

LSID

Distribution:

Djibouti; Gulf of Aden; Gulf of Aqaba; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Jordan; Mozambique; Oman; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; Red Sea; Thailand; Verde Island Passage; Western Indian Ocean: endemic to the Red Sea and Gulf of Aden. Reported as likely at Seychelles (Ref. 1623) but Randall and van Egmond 1994 (Ref. 10685) believe otherwise.

Additional data:

Ex Ehrenberg in Cuvier & Valenciennes.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 21-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5134be-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search