Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Apogon semiornatus Peters, 1876 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Amia diencaea Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 (synonym)

Amia semiornata (Peters, 1876) (synonym)

Apogon diencaeus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) (synonym)

Apogon warreni Regan, 1908 (synonym)

Common names:

Drieband-kardinaal Afrikaans

Half-banded cardinalfish English

Oblique-banded cardinalfish English

Threeband cardinal English

Threeband cardinalfish English

Yami-tenjikudai Japanese

半飾天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

半饰天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

双斜带天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

大面侧仔 Mandarin Chinese

大面側仔 Mandarin Chinese

雙斜帶天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Apogonidae

LSID

Genus Apogon

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Australia; Chagos Islands; Christmas Island (Aust.); Comoros; Coral Sea and GBR; East Central Australian Shelf; Great Barrier Reef; Gulf of Oman; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and Gulf of Oman south to Natal, South Africa and east to the western Pacific where it ranges from southern Japan to Australia.; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Madagascar; Mauritius; Milne Bay; Mozambique; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Red Sea; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; Seychelles; South Africa; South China Sea; Taiwan; Tonga; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-Jan-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5132f2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search