Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Rudarius minutus Tyler, 1970 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Little filefish English

Minute filefish English

Minute leatherjacket English

小粗皮魨 Mandarin Chinese

小粗皮鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Monacanthidae

LSID

Genus Rudarius

LSID

Distribution:

Admiralty Islands; Australia; Coral Sea and GBR; Great Barrier Reef; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Kimbe Bay; Malaysia; Milne Bay; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Western Pacific: Queensland and Borneo. Reported from the Philippines (Ref. 5454), Indonesia (Ref. 8631) and Papua New Guinea (Ref. 6771). Also from Palau (Ref.37816).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Hutchins, Barry

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eea30b06-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search