Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sillago schomburgkii Peters, 1864 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Sillago bassensis (non Cuvier, 1829) (misapplied name)

Sillago bostockii Castelnau, 1873 (synonym)

Sillago fraseri Whitley, 1944 (synonym)

Sillago frazeri Whitley, 1944 (synonym)

Common names:

Fine-scale whiting English

PÍche-madame ubi French

Silago aleta amarilla Spanish

Silver whiting English

Western sand whiting English

Yellowfin sillago English

Yellowfin whiting English

Gulfinnet sillago Danish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sillaginidae

LSID

Genus Sillago

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Eastern Indian Ocean: endemic to Australia, from Dampier to Albany in Western Australia and Gulf St Vincent and Spencer Gulf waters in South Australia. It is not known whether they also occur in the intervening waters.; Great Australian Bight; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Southwest Australian Shelf; West Central Australian Shelf

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 10-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eea2fd96-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search