Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Argyrosomus thorpei Smith, 1977 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Afroscion thorpei (Smith, 1977) (synonym)

Common names:

Corvina du Sudáfrica Spanish

Corvina sul-africana Portuguese

Maigre d'Afrique du Sud French

Squaretail kob English

Stompstert-kob Afrikaans

方尾白姑魚 Mandarin Chinese

方尾白姑鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sciaenidae

LSID

Genus Argyrosomus

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Madagascar; Mozambique; South Africa; Western Indian Ocean: Mozambique to Port Elizabeth, South Africa; also from the west coast of Madagascar.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 10-Nov-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc52c2a2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search