Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ostracion whitleyi Fowler, 1931 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Ostracion ornatus Hollard, 1857 (synonym)

Common names:

Whitley's box English

Whitley's box fish English

Whitley's trunkfish English

惠氏箱魨 Mandarin Chinese

惠氏箱鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Ostraciidae

LSID

Genus Ostracion

LSID

Distribution:

Eastern Central Pacific: Hawaii to the Marquesan Islands and central and eastern Polynesia.; French Polynesia; Hawaii (USA); Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Johnston Island; Marquesas Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Polynesian Waters; Tuamoto Islands

Additional data:

Spelled whitelyi in Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi, Data last modified by FishBase 14-Aug-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc52afd8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search