Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Apogon amboinensis Bleeker, 1853 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Amami ishimochi Japanese

Amboina cardinalfish English

Ambon cardinalfish English

C Son b?p dui ch?m Vietnamese

Dangat Magindanaon, Tagalog

Matan Croatian, Italian, Tagalog

弓線天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

弓线天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Apogonidae

LSID

Genus Apogon

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; China; Indonesia; Indo-West Pacific: Zanzibar (Tanzania) eastward to Southeast Asia, and north to Amami-shima (Japan) southward to Taiwan, Palau, Philippines and New Guinea east to the Solomon Island and New Caledonia.; Japan; Lingayen Gulf; Malaysia; New Caledonia; Oceania - Inland waters; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; South China Sea; Taiwan; Thailand; Vanuatu; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 27-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc50fc24-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search