Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres leucoxanthus Randall & Smith, 1982 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Canarytop wrasse English

Girelle jaune et blanche French

Lemon meringue wrasse English

Whitebelly wrasse English

Yellow wrasse English

黃白海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

黄白海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

Christmas Island (Aust.); Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indian Ocean: including the Andaman Sea (Ref. 9710).; Indonesia; Maldives; North Australian Shelf; Philippines

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 27-May-2004

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc50e914-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search