Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Anampses lineatus Randall, 1972 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Anampses melanurus lineatus Randall, 1972 (synonym)

Common names:

Deep-sea wrasse English

Gestreepte tamarin Afrikaans

Labre rayé French

Leaf wrasse English

Lined tamarin English

Lined wrasse English

White-dashed wrasse English

White-dashes wrasse English

線紋阿南魚 Mandarin Chinese

线纹阿南鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Anampses

LSID

Distribution:

Gulf of Aqaba; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea south to Natal, South Africa (Ref. 4392) and east to Bali, Indonesia.; Israel; Jordan; Maldives; Mauritius; Mozambique; Oman; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Red Sea; Réunion; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 23-Jan-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc50e13a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search