Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cirrhilabrus jordani Snyder, 1904 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Flame wrasse English

乔氏丝隆头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

喬氏絲隆頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Cirrhilabrus

LSID

Distribution:

Eastern Central Pacific: found in the Hawaiian Islands. Strays found in Johnston Atoll (Ref. 9710).; Hawaii (USA); Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Johnston Island; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc50bc0a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search