Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ecsenius monoculus Springer, 1988 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Ecsenius oculus (non Springer, 1971) (misapplied name)

Common names:

单臀异齿鳚 Mandarin Chinese

單臀異齒鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Blenniidae

LSID

Genus Ecsenius

LSID

Distribution:

Calamianes Islands; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; South China Sea; Western Pacific: known only from the Philippines and Indonesia.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Williams, Jeffrey T., Data last modified by FishBase 17-Jul-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc503b18-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search