Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus marleyi Regan, 1919 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Callionymus cooperi (non Regan, 1908) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Dragonnet de sable French

Peixe-pau de areia Portuguese

Sand dragonet English

Sand-drakie Afrikaans

馬利氏 Mandarin Chinese

马利氏 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Kenya; Madagascar; Mauritius; Mozambique; Oman; Pacific, Western Central; Pagbilao Bay; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Red Sea; Saudi Arabia; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Western Indian Ocean: southern Red Sea to the Cape of Good Hope, the Persian Gulf, and southwestern India (Ref. 9608, 4405).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 20-Feb-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5004c2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search