Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halimochirurgus alcocki Weber, 1913 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Halimochirurgus macraulos Fowler, 1934 (synonym)

Halimochirurgus triacanthus Fowler, 1934 (synonym)

Common names:

Nagakawamuki Japanese

Kinesisk pigfisk Danish

管吻魨 Mandarin Chinese

管吻鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Triacanthodidae

LSID

Genus Halimochirurgus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Guam; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: East Africa to Japan (Ref. 33352), south to the Philippines and Indonesia (Ref. 559).; Japan; New Caledonia; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; South China Sea; Sponge Seamount; Stylaster Seamount; Taiwan; Verde Island Passage; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi, Data last modified by FishBase 27-Jan-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4fe5d2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search