Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cirrhilabrus rubrimarginatus Randall, 1992 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Pink-margin wrasse English

Red-margined wrasse English

紅緣絲隆頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

紅緣絲鰭鯛 Mandarin Chinese

红缘丝隆头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

红缘丝鳍鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Cirrhilabrus

LSID

Distribution:

Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Fiji Islands; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Philippines; Ryukyu Islands; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Taiwan; Tonga; Vanuatu; Western Pacific: north to the Ryukyu Islands, through the Philippines, Palau, and Indonesia to Vanuatu, Fiji, and Tonga.; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4fd402-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search