Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Diaphus termophilus Tåning, 1928 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Diaphus hypolucens Parr, 1928 (synonym)

Diaphus thermophilus Tåning, 1928 (synonym)

Common names:

Taaning's lanternfish English

Taaning's lantern fish English

多耙眶灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

多耙眶燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Diaphus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Australia; Canada; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Caribbean Sea; Coral Sea and GBR; Cuba; East Central Australian Shelf; Eastern Atlantic: Morocco to Mauritania. Western Atlantic: USA to 10°N including Caribbean, Lesser Antilles (Ref. 4775). Northwest Atlantic: Canada (Ref. 5951). Western Central Pacific: southeast Asian seas between 8°N and 7°S, New Caledonia and Ne; Madeira Islands; Mauritania; Morocco; New Caledonia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; South China Sea; Sponge Seamount; Tasman Sea; Trinidad and Tobago; USA (contiguous states); Western Sahara

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 16-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4ee4ac-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search