Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Diaphus chrysorhynchus Gilbert & Cramer, 1897 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Diaphus astridae Giltay, 1929 (ambiguous synonym)

Diaphus sagamiensis (non Gilbert, 1913) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Golden-nosed lantern fish English

相模眶灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

相模眶燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

金鼻眶灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

金鼻眶燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Diaphus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; China; East China Sea; Hawaii (USA); Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Kuroshio Current; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific Ocean.; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; South China Sea; Taiwan; Verde Island Passage; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 7442).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 29-Jul-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfd05a20-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search