Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lampanyctus steinbecki Bolin, 1939 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Longfin lampfish English

施氏珍灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

施氏珍燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Lampanyctus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; California Current; Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Eastern Pacific: 37N-30S. Indian Ocean: 0-14S (Ref. 4066). Western Pacific: Papua New Guinea (Ref. 6993).; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Hawaii (USA); Honduras; Humboldt Current; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Mexico; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Western Central; Panama; Papua New Guinea; Peru; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 26-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4ebdc4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search