Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Balistes buniva Lacepède, 1803 (synonym)

Balistes caprinus Valenciennes, 1839 (synonym)

Balistes capriscus Gronow, 1854 (ambiguous synonym)

Balistes carolinensis Gmelin, 1789 (synonym)

Balistes carolinensis Gronow, 1854 (synonym)

Balistes forcipatus Gmelin, 1789 (synonym)

Balistes fuliginosus DeKay, 1842 (synonym)

Balistes moribundus Cope, 1871 (synonym)

Balistes powellii Cope, 1870 (synonym)

Balistes spilotopterygius Walbaum, 1792 (synonym)

Balistes taeniopterus Poey, 1860 (synonym)

Nematobalistes forcipatus (Gmelin, 1789) (synonym)

Common names:

Baliste cabri French

Grey triggerfish English

Pejepuerco blanco Spanish

Acará-fuso Portuguese

Acará-mocó Portuguese

Acaramuçu Portuguese

Acarapicu Portuguese

Acarapucu Portuguese

Akpãgba Ewe

Avtrekkerfisk Norwegian

Balestra Slovene

Balista Rumanian

Baliste French

Baliste capri French

Baliste commune French

Baliste gris French

Ballesta Catalan, Spanish

Bot Catalan, Dutch, Spanish

Buc Croatian

Cachua Spanish

Cangulo Portuguese

Cangulo papo-amarelo Portuguese

Cangulo-branco Portuguese

Cangulo-cinzento Portuguese

Cangulo-da-parede Portuguese

Cangulo-de-Fernando Portuguese

Cangurro Portuguese

Capado Portuguese

Cochino gris Spanish

Cocuyo Spanish

Common triggerfish Spanish

Cucuyo English

Drückerfisch German

Escopeta Spanish

Fambil Creole, Portuguese

Fanfré French

Fantasma Portuguese

Filefish English

Filfisk Swedish

Grå tryckarfisk Swedish

Grauer Drückerfisch German

Gray triggerfish English

Hallouf Arabic

Hmar Maltese

Khanzyr Arabic

Kostorog Croatian, Serbian

Leatherjacket English

Lija moteada Spanish

Maracuguara Portuguese

Mih Croatian

Mihaca Serbian

Mihaèa Croatian

Miš Croatian

Mola Bengali, Italian, Maltese, Portuguese, Spanish

Mongarakawahagi Japanese

Ndor Wolof

Ndox Wolof

Nezumimongara Japanese

Penolera Spanish

Peixe porco Portuguese

Peixe-burro Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Peixe-gatilho Portuguese

Peixe-mola Portuguese

Peixe-porco Portuguese

Peje puerco Spanish

Pejepuerco Spanish

Peroá Portuguese

Peroatinga Portuguese

Perua Portuguese

Pesce balestra Italian

Pesce palo Italian

Pesce porco Italian

Pesce puorco Italian

Pesce sorice Italian

Pescio porcu Italian

Pešebala Croatian

Pešeluna Croatian

Peshk derr Albanian

Pez ballesta Spanish

Pig-faced English

Piraaca Portuguese

Pirá-acá Portuguese

Piruá Portuguese

Pisci poccu Italian

Pisci porcu Italian

Poisson à gâchette French

Poisson-gâchette French

Poisson-porc French

Porco Italian, Portuguese

Puerco Spanish

Rogatnica Polish

Roncon Spanish

Sabaco Spanish

Säppikala Finnish

Schweinedrückerfisch German

Sonfiš Croatian

Sobaco Spanish

Takpolou ou gbagbazoléké Fon GBE

Tambor Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese, Spanish

Tapa fallas Spanish

Tenka Croatian

Tokho yèkhè Susu

Trekkervis Dutch

Trigger fish English

Triggerfish English

Tryckarfisk Swedish

Turbot English, French, Spanish

Varraco Spanish

Amérikansky spinorogue Russian

Almindelig aftrækkerfisk Danish

Çütre balığı Turkish

Gourounópsaro Greek

Monochiros Greek

Riba-kourok Russian

Séri spinorogue Russian

Γουρουνόψαρο Greek

Γαϊδουρόψαρο Greek

Μονόχειρος Greek

Μονόχοιρος Greek

спинорог Russian

ﻑﻮﻠﺣ Arabic

加罗利鳞鲀 Mandarin Chinese

加羅利鱗魨 Mandarin Chinese

斑点鳞鲀 Mandarin Chinese

斑點鱗魨 Mandarin Chinese

灰鱗魨 Mandarin Chinese

灰鳞鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Balistidae

LSID

Genus Balistes

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Angola; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Aruba; Ascension Island; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Benguela Current; Benin; Bermuda; Black Sea; Brazil; Canada; Canary Current; Cape Verde; Caribbean Sea; Celtic-Biscay Shelf; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Discovery Bay; Dominica; Dominican Republic; East Brazil Shelf; Eastern Atlantic: Mediterranean to Moçamedes, Angola. Western Atlantic: Nova Scotia (Canada), Bermuda, and northern Gulf of Mexico to Argentina (Ref. 7251).; French Guiana; Gabon; Gibraltar; Grenada; Guatemala; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Iberian Coastal; Ireland; Italy; Jamaica; Lebanon; Madeira Islands; Malta; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Mexico; Netherlands; Nicaragua; North Brazil Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Norway; Norwegian Shelf; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Patagonian Shelf; Puerto Rico; Saint Helena; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; Sao Tome and Principe; Sargasso Sea; Scotian Shelf; Sea of Marmara; Slovenia; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Suriname; Sweden; Trindade Island; Trinidad and Tobago; Turkey; United Kingdom; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi, Data last modified by FishBase 23-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9dfaec-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search