Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bryaninops tigris Larson, 1985 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Black coral goby English

Black-coral goby English

虎紋珊瑚鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

虎纹珊瑚鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Bryaninops

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Chagos Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Great Barrier Reef; Hawaii (USA); Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Maldives (Ref. 30829) and Chagos Archipelago to the Hawaiian Islands.; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Maldives; Northeast Australian shelf; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Solomon Islands; South China Sea; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4e7760-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search