Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bryaninops amplus Larson, 1985 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Bryaninops ampulus Larson, 1985 (synonym)

Common names:

Bia Tagalog

Gorgonian goby English

Iga bili vuna Gela

Large whip goby English

White-line seawhip goby English

狹鰓珊瑚鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

狭鳃珊瑚鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Paku Finnish, Malay, Oyampi, Tagbanwa Calamian, Visayan

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Bryaninops

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Calamianes Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Hawaii (USA); Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indo-Pacific: Natal, South Africa (Ref. 11228) and Madagascar to the Hawaiian Islands, north to southern Japan, south to the southern Great Barrier Reef.; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Madagascar; Maldives; Milne Bay; Northeast Australian shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; South Africa; South China Sea; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4e470e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search