Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Macrourus holotrachys GŁnther, 1878 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coryphaenoides holotrachys (GŁnther, 1878) (synonym)

Macrurus holotrachys GŁnther, 1878 (synonym)

Common names:

Bigeye grenadier English

Bulawik czarnooki Polish

Granadero Spanish

Granadero grande Spanish

Granadero ojisapo Spanish

Granadero patagůn Spanish

Grenadier English, French, German, Rumanian

Grenadier ŗ gros yeux French

Patagonia-sokodara Japanese

Storøjet skolæst Danish

макрурус южноатлантический Russian

大眼長尾鱈 Mandarin Chinese

大眼长尾鳕 Mandarin Chinese

智利突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

智利突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Macrourus

LSID

Distribution:

Antarctic; Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Antarctic; Atlantic, Southwest; Chile; Falkland Is. (Malvinas); Humboldt Current; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southeast; Patagonian Shelf; S. Georgia - S. Sandwich Is.; Southwest Atlantic: so far known only from the Patagonian slope from east of the Rio de la Plata to north of the Falkland Islands and off Shag Rock west of South Georgia. It can be expected also on the west coast of Chile, but its presence there, as wel; Southwest Chilean Waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dcaa3654-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search