Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gymnoscopelus hintonoides Hulley, 1981 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

長頜裸燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

长颌裸灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Gymnoscopelus

LSID

Distribution:

Antarctic; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Antarctic; Atlantic, Southwest; Circumglobal between the Subtropical Convergence and the Antarctic Polar Front. Known from about 50S to 54S along 40W, and between the Subtropical Convergence and the Antarctic Polar Front at about 124W.; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Antarctic; Kerguelen Islands; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Antarctic; Pacific, Southwest

Additional data:

Subgenus: Nasolychnus (Ref. 33021).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4d9a98-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search